If you'd like to receive updates of news and events click here
BIO & PRESS... CONCERTS... DANCE... EXHIBITIONS ... INSTALLATIONS... PERFORMANCE... RADIO & TV... RECORDED AUDIO... SOUNDTRACKS... VIDEO & FILM
WALL PIECES & OBJECTS

Download pdf file
EXHIBITIONS

2013

17 January
The BUNKER 4-channel solo concert included in ART'S BIRTHDAY
Mistelbach, Austria
produced by Elizabeth Zimmermann and Alien Productions

1 February
Tastend performance with Ursula Scherrer and four blinded participants
Gasometer, Liechtenstein
produced by Barbara Geyer

7 March
4-channel solo concert, CCA Kitakyushu
organized by Akiko Miyake

8 March
Lecture, CCA Kitakyushu
organized by Akiko Miyake

9 March
Decoding Duncan solo exhibition at Fukugan Gallery, Osaka
curated by Dr. Takuya Sakaguchi and Noriko Murata

10 March
Concert with Hijokaidan and Jim O'Rourke at Super Deluxe, Tokyo
produced by Mike Kubeck

13 September
Solo concert included in l'Audible 2013
Instants Chavirés, Montreuil
Produced by Jerôme Noetinger

26-27 October 23:00-06:00
NARCOMANTIC all-night concert with Ursula Scherrer
Friedenkirche, Mülheim (Köln)
Produced by Georg Dietzler

1 November
Solo concert
CodaLunga, Vittorio Veneto
Produced by Nico Vascellari

2-3 November 22:00-06:00
NARCOMANTIC all night concert with Ursula Scherrer
Mindpirates e.V.
Falkensteinstr. 48, Berlin
Produced by Manuela Benetton with support from Pro Helvetia

6 November
John Duncan New Video
Liebig 12, Berlin
Produced by Allegra Solitude

7 November
Solo concert
Also included: Stephen O'Malley, Bill Orcutt
Nefertiti
Hvitfeldtsplatsen 6, Gothenburg
Produced by Joachim Nordwall

8 November
Solo concert
Also included: Stephen O'Malley, Mats Gustafsson, Mary Shelley & St Catharina, Henrik Rylander, Rune Lindblad (tape piece)
Fylkingen, Stockholm
Produced by Joachim Nordwall

9 November
Solo concert
Mayhem
Copenhagen
Produced by Tobias Kirstein

13 November
Solo concert
ZKM Klangdom, Karlsruhe
Produced by Till Kniola

14-15 November
Workshop
ZKM, Karlsruhe
Produced by Till Kniola

19 November
Solo concert
EINSTEIN kultur
Einsteinstr. 42, München
Produced by Horst Konietzny

26 November
Solo concert
Signal Festival: Da Dove Sto Chiamando
Auditorium Comunale
Piazza Dettori 1, Cagliari
Produced by Alessandro Olli


2012

opening 14 January
Recordings and artwork included in Beneath the Valley of the Lowest Form of Music: LAFMS at The Box

20 January
Solo concert and performance included in Spirit Resurrection produced by Liz Glynn, Los Angeles

29 January
Solo concert included in The Immanent Lie at NK Berlin

09 February
Solo concert
Mayhem
Also with Runar Magnussen, TR Kirstein, Petur Eyvindsson, Ymers Pizza
Ragnhildgade 1 Kbh NV, Copenhagen

10 February
Solo concert
Skånes Konstförening
Bragegatan 15, Malmö

11 February
Solo concert included in Smoke On The Water organized by Netwerk
Aalst, Belgium

12 February
Solo concert
Sonic
Face au 04 Quai des Etroits, Lyon

18 February
NARCOMANTIC
An experiment in hypnosis and dream manipulation of a voluntary audience as they sleep
Included in Dream of Insomnia Workshop Como, Italy
Produced by Andrea Lissoni

19 February
Solo concert included in Rotor Festival Madrid
Produced by Andres Noarbe

Opening 28 April
Split solo show with Carl Michael von Hausswolff at Galerie Mario Mazzoli Berlin, continues to 9 June

27 April 19:00
Video screenings with Carl Michael von Hausswolff at Liebig 12 Berlin, showing Electra, Texas (von Hausswolff) and Rage Room (Duncan)

26 + 27 May
Solo concerts at Moers Festival

12 - 16 June
Recording sessions in Paris with organist Hampus Lindwall for the soundtrack to Duncan's short film THE GLISTENING.


4 - 11 August
Workshop
If You Can't Find God, ____________
Searching for a wordless truth with the ears

Weinviertler Fotowochen 2012
Mistelbach, Austria
Produced by Alien Productions for FLUSS

12 August 23.03 - 23.45
BEACON
Live radio broadcast from Studio RP4
Kunstradio
ORF National Radio, Vienna
Produced by ELisabeth Zimmermann


19 October - 17 November
MOLD MAP and SELF PORTRAIT in MOLD
included in AL QUARTO GIORNO NON SI RISORGE (apologia della muffa)
ON THE FOURTH DAY IT DOES NOT REVIVE (in defense of mold)

curated by Stefano Rovatti, Patrizia Silingardi, Sonia Schiavone
melepere arte contemporanea
via Sottoriva 12, 37121 Verona
blog
Artworks and installations created from mold by John Duncan, Adriano Persiani, Katharina Dieckhoff, Stefano W. Pasquini, Christian Rainer, Chiara Soldati, Ascanio Tacconi, Karin Andersen, Mustafa Sabbagh, Silvia Giachello, TTzoi, Matteo Serri, Silvio Macini, Otolab, Andrea Bruno, Irene Maccagnani, Enrica Berselli, Simone Rondelet
With the participation of FranKo B, Vicky Roditis, Dario Parisini Interzona, Mirko Fabbri, Elena Baldi
Presentation and reading from Quattro Giorni Bianchi by Stefano Rovatti (Bologna 2012, Giraldi Editore)


2011

02 - 21 February
21 January - 20 February
Think of me as you will
Solo exhibition: BLIND DATE, RAGE ROOM blood paintings, PLASMA MISSIVES
Gallery Rod Bianco, Oslo
in association with Gallery Niklas Belenius, Stockholm

17 February 21:00
Solo concert
Instants Chavires, Paris
Produced by JF

18 February 21:00
Solo concert
FESTIVAL CABLE#4, Nantes
Also included: THOMAS ANKERSMIT (nl), ARTEMISIA ABSINTHIUM (fr), BOGAN GHOST (usa/aus), MARTIN BRANDLMAYR (at), CHAUSSE TRAPPE (fr), CHRISTOPHE CARDOEN & MARC PICHELIN (fr), CLINCH (fr), DJ SATOK (jap), FRANCE SAUVAGE (fr), BASILE FERRIOT & EMMANUEL RABU (fr), REMI GOULET (fr), L'ECHELLE DE MOHS & THOMAS C (fr), eRikm & ANTHONY PATERAS (fr/aus), ARTHUR NARCY (fr), LIZ RACZ (aus), DAMIEN SCHULTZ (fr), SUDDEN INFANT (ch), JOHN WALL (gb)
Produced by asso CABLE

19 March 22:00
Solo concert
NK, Berlin
Also included: Robert Piotrowicz, Domenico Sciajno, Valerio Tricoli, Ursula Scherrer

21 June 21:00
DREAM HOUSE - RAGE ROOM
Video projection
Included in perAspera - drammaturgie possibili
Villa Aldrovandi Mazzacorati, Bologna
16 September - 22 October
BLIND DATE
Installation
Included in After Shelley Duvall '72 (Frogs on the highline)
Maccarone Gallery, New York City
Curaterd by Bjarne Melgaard


29 September - 29 October
ICONS Jigsaw Puzzles
Solo exhibition
Gallery Niklas Belenius, Stockholm


Sunday 2 October
Solo concert
Sottovoce Festival, London
Also included: Anna Zaradny, Blood Stereo, Carlos Casas, Christian Munthe / Christine Sehnaoui, Evan Parker, Guro Skumsnes Moe, Håvard Skaset, John Duncan, John Edwards, Mark Dungan, Mario de Vega, Martin Brandlmayr, Paul Dunmall, Pulse Emitter, Rogelio Sosa, Robert Piotrowicz, S.Moe/Skaset


Thursday 6 October
Solo concert
WORM, Rotterdam

Saturday 8 October
Solo concert
TUSK Festival, Newcastle
Also included: Bill Orcutt, Alvarius B, Hype Williams, Rhys Chatham, Natural Snow Buildings, Hiss Golden Messenger, Pulse Emitter, Bong, Vincent Epplay & Samon Takahashi, Cath & Phil Tyler
Video promo



2010

21 February
THE TRACING
Video projection with live soundtrack
Three Days of Struggle 3
Also included: Charlemagne Palestine, Cromagnon, Family Underground
Presented by Codalunga
Via Martiri 20, Vittorio Veneto
Curated by Nico Vascellari

27 March 13:00 - 18:00
Solo concert
COSEY COMPLEX, a tribute to Cosey Fanni Tutti
ICA, London
Produced by Maria Fusco

29 April 17:00 - 20:00
THE CRAVING
Video projection
Produced by Gallery Niklas Belenius
Ulrikegatan 13, Stockholm
THE NAZCA TRANSMISSIONS
Dance improvisation with live soundtrack
Produced by Gallery Niklas Belenius
Ulrikegatan 13, Stockholm


11 + 12 June 21:00
The Seed at Zero
Contemporary Dance
Produced by Anoikis
Teatrino Clandestino
via San Vitale 67, Bologna
Transfiguration of a Shattered Mass
Solo dance by Melissa Pasut
Live audio improvisations by Andrew L. Hooker and Aleksander Gabrys
An Open Area Inside the Mountain
Contemporary dance duet by Melissa Pasut and John Duncan

16 June 21:00
THE NAZCA TRANSMISSIONS
Dance improvisation by Melissa Pasut
Live music by John Duncan
Included in PerAspera festival
Villa Aldrovandi Mazzacorati
via Toscana 17, Bologna

2 - 28 August
The Orphic Corridor
Residency
Pancevo, Serbia
Also included: Melissa Pasut, Arianna Vairo
Produced by Stefano Rovatti

14 + 15 August
The Orphic Corridor Workshop: John Duncan
Pancevo, Serbia
Produced by Stefano Rovatti


2 - 19 September
THE DREAM HOUSE - RAGE ROOM
Installation
Gallery Niklas Belenius
Ulrikegatan 13, Stockholm

18 September - 07 November
SCARE
Included in Breaking Windows
Also included: Benja Sachau, Cristiano Mangione, Douglas Gordon, Eva & Franco Mattes, Gulnara Kasmalieva and Muratbek Djumaliev, Heike Bollig, Ignacio Uriarte, Jorinde Voigt, Kate V Robertson, Marco Bruzzone, Michael Stevenson
Galerie FEINKOST, Berlin

29 September
Solo concert
La Casa Ensendida
Plaça Catalunya, Barcelona
Produced by Andres Noarbe


22-24 October
THE LOWEST FORM OF MUSIC
Solo concert with videos in exhibition
Also performing: AIRWAY, Tom Recchion, Extended Organ, Dinosaurs With Horns, Le Forte Four, Smegma, The Tenses, Hijokaidan, Incapacitants, Morphogenesis, Mark Durgan with Spoils and Relics, Raionbashi & Kutzkelina, Bill Kouligas with Joseph Hammer
Beaconsfield, 22 Newport St, London
Produced by Harbinger Sound, Second Layer Records, No-FI and Sound And Music in cooperation with LAFMS.com.


2009

23 - 25 January
CROSSTALK POOL Solo 4-channel outdoor audio installation
Cinema Lumière courtyard
Bologna
Included in Film d'artista
Curated by Lelio Aiello

14 February
THERE MUST BE A WAY ACROSS THIS RIVER: A Valentine's Day dedication
Solo audio event
Sant'Andrea degli Amplificatori
Bologna
Produced by Luciano Maggiore, Dominique Vaccaro and Domenico Grenci

21 February
THE HIDDEN
Solo 4-channel audio event
Lampo
Chicago
Produced by Andrew Fenchel

28 April 21:00
Purging
Soundtrack performed live to solo dance by Melissa Pasut
Included in La Voce del Corpo festival
Teatro Nuovo, Accademia di Belle Arti
Via delle Belle Arti 54, Bologna
Curated by Marco Galignano

29 April 19:00
Contact improvisation by Melissa Pasut and John Duncan
Included in DanzAperta festival
Vicolo Mandria, Bologna

16 May 21:00
PHANTOM BROADCAST
Concert for acoustic instruments by Ensemble Phoenix Basel
Conducted by John Duncan
Included in Angelica Festival 2009
Teatro San Leonardo
Via San Vitale 63, Bologna
Produced by Massimo Simonini

19 June 20:00
AN OPEN AREA INSIDE THE MOUNTAIN
Dance duet by Melissa Pasut and John Duncan
Choreography by Melissa Pasut
Performed with custom acoustic music instruments designed and built by John Duncan,
assisted by Esteban Ayala
Included in GDA Dance Festival
Teatro Dimora
via Pieggia 6
47836 Mondaino

20 June 21:00
NOCTURNAL DENIZENS
Concert
John Duncan and Carl Michael von Hausswolff
Included in Cut & Splice Festival 2009
Wilton's Music Hall, London
Produced by Richard Whitelaw
Sponsored by Sonic Arts Network and the BBC


11-12 September
Solo concert
Erase and Reset festival
Sophienstraße 18
Berlin
Also included: Adam Bohman, Cor Fuhler, Güunter Müller, Toshi Nakamura, Jerome Noetinger, Jean Pallandre, Ignaz Schick, Marcel Türkowsky
Produced by Ignaz Schick

13-17 October
Workshop with Melissa Pasut
Nosadella II, Monsummano
13 - 17 October
Villa Renatico Martini
Monsummano, Italy
Curated by Elisa del Prete


21 November 20:00
THE GRATEFUL
Solo concert for 20 voice a capella choir
Included in A Fantastic World Superimposed on Reality: A Select History of Experimental Music
Performa festival 2009
Gramercy Theater
127 E. 23rd Street
New York City
Curated by Mike Kelley and Mark Beasley


2008

2 February - 2 March
THE GAUNTLET Solo audio installation
Färgfabriken
Stockholm
Curated by Daniel Daboczy

15 March - 8 June
HUMAN CHOIR Video
Included in California Video
Getty Center
Los Angeles
Curated by Glenn Philips

2 April - 31 August
THE ERROR Hand-produced, limited edition book, framed pages, video
Included in Teleport Fäagfabriken
Färgfabriken Norr
Östersund
Curated by Jan Åman and Carl Michael von Hausswolff

5 June 21:00
PHANTOM BROADCAST Performance with Ensemble Phoenix conducted onstage by John Duncan
THE HIDDEN solo concert
Gare du Nord
Basel
Curated by Daniel Buess

6 June 20:00
PHANTOM BROADCAST Performance with Ensemble Phoenix conducted onstage by John Duncan
THE HIDDEN solo concert
Dampfzentrale
Bern
Curated by Daniel Buess

23-27 July
NO
CLOSE RADIO
broadcast
Whitney Film and Video Gallery
New York
Curated by Chrissy Iles and Paul McCarthy

24 October - 21 December
THE ERROR
Book
Included in Deleted Scenes
Also including works by Andisheh Avini, Daniel Baker, Douglas Gordon, Charles Gute, John Kleckner, Chris Moukarbel, Mandla Reuter, Arcangelo Sassolino, Ignacio Uriarte
Vernissage on October 24 from 18 ­ 21:00
FEINKOST
Bernauer strasse 71-72, Berlin

25 October 0:00
THE HIDDEN
Solo multi-channel concert
Also performing: Xavier Quérel with Jean-Philippe Gross and David Chiesa, Trio Sean Baxter-Dave Brown-Anthony Pateras, Delay versus Duo, Carte blanche à Loris Binot, Patrick Bouvet, Trio MKM (Jason Kahn, Norbert Möslang, Günter Müller)
Densites festival
Fresnes-en-Woëvre, France
Produced by Association Vu D’un Œuf

20 December 21:00
KREV special event
Solo concert
Also performing: Leif Elggren, Carl Michael von Hausswolff
Bolsjefabrikken
Copenhagen
Produced by Sune TB Nielsen



2007

25 January 22:30
SOMETHING LIKE SEEING IN THE DARK
Concert w/ Leif Elggren
Netmage 07
Also included: Aki Onda/Oren Ambarchi/Alan Licht, Emiliano Montanari w/ David Lynch, Angelo Badalamenti, Enrico Ghezzi, Asja Bettin, shortcircuits with Thomas Pynchon, Paul Virilio, Hideo Kojima
Palazzo Re Enzo
Bologna
Organized by xing

10 February 21:00
SOMETHING LIKE SEEING IN THE DARK
Concert w/ Leif Elggren
Polish Institute
Stockholm
Organized by Galerie Niklas Belenius

15 March 22:30
THE HISSING
Solo concert
Borealis Festival
Landmark
Bergen
Organized by Nicholas H. Mollerhaug

16 March 17:10
JOHN DUNCAN: ON PSYCHIC RESEARCH
Lecture
Borealis Festival
Landmark
Bergen
Organized by Nicholas H. Mollerhaug


12 May 20:00
Concert
Observatori 2007
Sala La Gallera
Valencia
Organized by Rubén Garcia

13 July 16:00
History of CLOSE RADIO producers' panel discussion
Included in Evidence of Movement
Harold M. Williams Auditorium
Reception:  17:30 - 20:30
Harold M. Williams Auditorium Foyer & Plaza
The Getty Center
Los Angeles
Curated by Glenn Phillips

10 July -- 7 October
CLOSE RADIO archive
Included in Evidence of Movement
Getty Research Institute Gallery
The Getty Center
Los Angeles
Curated by Glenn Phillips

14 July 20:00
John Duncan & Extended Organ
Concert w/ Joseph Hammer, Mike Kelley, Paul McCarthy, (the semblance of) Fredrik Nilsen, Joe Potts, Tom Recchion
Five Thirty Three
533 South Los Angeles Street
Second Floor
Los Angeles CA 90013
Organized by Leticia Castaneda

21 July 20:00
Solo concert
Also included: John Wiese and Joshua Churchill
The Compound
San Francisco
Organized by Randy Yau for 23Five, together with Naut Humon

21 July 15:00 - 18:00
JOHN DUNCAN on KFJC
Interview
KFJC
Hosted by Nozmo King


29 August - 1 September
THE TOLLING
Audio installation
Piombino eXperimenta 3
Magazzino Smepp
Piombino Dockyards
Organized by Marco Formaioni & Gianluca Becuzzi together with Nicola Catalano

29 August 22:00
Solo outdoor concert
Piombino eXperimenta 3
Castello di Piombino
Piombino
Organized by Marco Formaioni & Gianluca Becuzzi together with Nicola Catalano

7 September -- 4 November
THE ERROR
Installation
Included in Palinsesti
San Vito al Tagliamento (PN)
Curated by Alessandro Del Puppo & Gianni Sirch

8 September -- 24 October
CROSS LAKE ATLANTIC
Exhibition
Scott Arford, Gary Jo Gardenhire, Kim Gordon & Jutta Koether, Brandon LaBelle, Teresa Margolles, Fredrik Nilsen
Galleria Enrico Fornello
Prato
Curated by John Duncan

18 October 20:30
Solo concert
Also included: Asmus Tietchens + Thomas Köner, CM von Hausswolff
Argos
Brussels
Produced by Jochen Schwarz, Greg Jacobs and Metaphon

25 October -- 23 November
SOMETHING LIKE SEEING IN THE DARK
Exhibition with Leif Elggren at Gallery Niklas Belenius
Ulrikagatan 13
Stockholm

16 November
Solo concert
Festival de Arte Sonoro
Capilla de Santa Teresa, Ex-Teresa Arte Actual
Primo Verdad 8, Centro Histórico (Metro Zócalo)
Mexico City
Produced by Taiyana Pimental

23 November
Opening: SHAPING AIR workshop
Participants: Laura Baldassari, Benedetta Dealessi, Maria Ilop, Marco Lampis, Federico Offredi, Francesca Pizzo
neon>campobase
Déja.vu
Via Francesco Zanardi 2/5
Bologna
Curated by Lelio Aielo

7 Decemember
Solo concert
Musica Nova Festival
Tmuna Theater
8 Soncino Street
Tel Aviv
Produced by Amnon Wolman

8 Decemember
Concert with Musica Nova
Musica Nova Festival
Tmuna Theater
8 Soncino Street
Tel Aviv
Produced by Amnon Wolman


2006

26 May 17:00
Concert w/ Alfredo Costa Montiero
Kana Theatre
Musica Genera Festival
Szczecin, Poland
Produced by Anna Zaradny and Robert Piotrowicz
Participants include Thomas Ankersmith, Gustaw Deutsch, Dieb 13, Ferran Fages, Jean Philipe Gross, John Hegre, Michal Kopaniszyn, DJ Lenar, Daniel Menche, Macio Moretti, Norbert Moslang, Günter Müller, Robert Piotrowicz, Matylda Salacka, Marcus Schmickler, Burkhard Stangl

28 May 17:00
Solo concert w/ video
Opera House
Musica Genera Festival
Szczecin, Poland
Produced by Anna Zaradny and Robert Piotrowicz
Participants include Michael Vorfeld, Christian Fennesz + Burkhard Stangl, Anna Zaradny w/ Cor Fuhler + Tony Buck

22 April - 17 June
THE ERROR limited-edition book and DVD
Included in 'Dialogue 1' with Emanuelle Becheri and Nobuko Tsuchiya
Curated by Simone Menegoi
Galleria Enrico Fornello, Prato

9 June 21:00
Solo concert
O'Artoteca
Via Pastrengo 12
20159 Milano

17 June 21:00
Release party
JOHN DUNCAN monograph
102 pp. with audio CD of works from 1975 to 2005
Errant Bodies press: Critical Ear series Vol. 3
Contributions by Daniela Cascella, Leif Elggren, Cosey Fanni-Tutti, Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Mike Kelley, Paul McCarthy, Tom Recchion, Guiliana Stefani, and Takuya Sakaguchi
Färgfabriken, Stockholm

8 July 21:00
Solo concert
Synch Festival
Athens

15 July - 14 October
THE GARDEN
Audio installation with Valerio Tricoli
Ciriè, Provincia di Torino
Eco e Narciso
Also included: Bruno Dorella, Jacob Kirkegaard, Stefan Mathieu, Marco Milanesio, Fabrizio Modonese Palumbo, Steve Roden
Curated by Daniela Cascella and Rebecca de Marchi

30 August - 02 September
THE GROTTO
Audio installation
Palazzo Appiani, Piombino
PX2
Also included: Achim Wollscheid, Gianluca Becuzzi [Kinetix], Esa, Fabio Orsi + Salvatore Borrelli, Domenico Sciajno, Otolab
Curated by Nicola Catalano, Daniela Cascella and Stefano I. Bianchi

31 August 22:00
Solo concert
Palazzo Appiani, Piombino
PX2
Curated by Nicola Catalano, Daniela Cascella and Stefano I. Bianchi

21 September 22:00
Solo concert
THE HISSING
ERSU - San Saverio, Palermo
Organized by Domenico Sciajno
12 October 21:00
Solo Concert
Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival, Lausanne
Organized by Thibault Walter

27 October 22:00
Solo Concert
SONIKAS IV Festival
Asociación Cultural JOSE Mª LLANOS C/Santa Julia 11, Madrid
Organized by Alfonso Pomeda

1 November - 5 December
Residency
O'Artoteca
Via Pastregna 12
20159 Milano
Curated by Sara Serighelli

26 November 20:00
Concert w/ Alfredo Costa Monteiro
Atlantic Waves Festival
St. Giles Cripplegate Fore Street, Barbican, London
Also included: Arnold Dreyblatt, David Maranha, Jakob Kirkegaard, Philip Jeck, Margarida Garcia, Thomas Köner, Asmus Tietchens, Max Eastley, Victor Gama, Z'ev, Robert Rutman, Oren Ambarchi, Akira Rabelais, Paulo Raposo
Organized by [no.signal] in association with Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

5 December 19:00
THE COURTYARD
Opening: OPEN/CLOSE
O'A.I.R. project w/Giovanni Morbin and Simone Menegoi
O'Artoteca
Via Pastrengo 12
20159 Milano
Curated by Sara Serighelli and Angelo Colombo
Extended: closed to the public from 22 December, open by appointment only until 10 January 2007.
14 December 17:00



2005

15 December 2004 - 20 January 2005
CONSERVATORY (SAN SEBASTIAN)
Audio installation w/ Paolo Parisi
Quarter
Viale Gianotti 81
Firenze
Curated by Sergio Risaliti

18 January 22:30
THE HISSING
Solo concert: Italian premiere
Tuesday 18 January 22:30
Quarter
Viale Gianotti 81
Firenze
Curated by Sergio Risaliti

11 February 22:30
Solo concert
Raum
Bologna
Organized by Valerio Tricoli

17 February 22:30
THE HISSING
Solo concert
Hiroshima Mon Amour
Torino
Organized by Fabrizio Modonese Palumbo

9 April 23:00
THE KREV NATIONAL ANTHEM
I.D.E.A.L. Festival
Concert with Leif Elggren, Edvard Graham Lewis and Carl Michael von Hausswolff
Le Lieu Unique
Nantes
Organized by Kitty Hartl

14 April 20:00
Solo Concert for headphones live via the stadium audio system
Stadio Meazza San Siro
Milano
Also included: Giuseppe Ielasi, Brandon LaBelle, Eric La Casa, Renato Rinaldi, Valerio Tricoli
BRING YOUR OWN HEADPHONES
Curated by Domus
Organized by Giuseppe Ielasi

2 June
Solo concert
MUTEK Festival
Montréal, Quebec
Organized by Alain Mongeau and Eric Mattson

9 June 21:00 sharp
Solo concert featuring Jim Haynes
Recombinant Labs Compound
San Francisco
Organized by Randy Yau and Naut Humon

10 June 21:00 sharp
Solo concert featuring Scott Arford
Recombinant Labs Compound
San Francisco
Organized by Randy Yau and Naut Humon

23 June 21:30
Solo concert
Teatro I
Milano
Organized by Giuseppe Ielasi


2004

29 May 22:00
PHANTOM BROADCAST
Solo concert
Hybrida
Tarcento, Italy
Organized by LOUD!

4 June 20:30
Solo concert
ERTZ Festival
Bera, Navarra
Spain
www.ertza.net
Organised by Xabier Erkizia

17 June 20:30
Quartet with Kouhei Matsunaga + Rudolf Eb.Er + Zbigniew Karkowski
Les Voutes
Paris, France
les Voutes
Organised by kokeko

18 June 20:30
Quartet with Kouhei Matsunaga + RudolfEb.Er + Zbigniew Karkowski
Festival des Musiques Innovatrices
St-Etienne, France
Organised by kokeko

19 - 29 August
THE KEENING TOWER
Outdoor audio installation
Azioni inClementi "Finte di corpo"
Villa Clementi Malo
Malo, Italy
www.atoz.it

15 October 23:00
THE HISSING
Premier solo concert
l'Arsenic
Lausanne, Switzerland


2003

Saturday 14 February
PHANTOM BROADCAST
Solo concert
Erewhon festival
Teatro Piccolo Jovenelli
Rome
Organised by Stefania Miscetti & Daniela Cascella
  

Saturday 9 March
PHANTOM BROADCAST
Solo concert
Electronics Intermix
New York
Organised by Phill Niblock

23 May ~ 26 August
THE KEENING TOWERS
Outdoor audio installation
Included in AGAINST ALL EVENS
2nd Gothenburg Biennial
Gothenburg
Organised by C.M. von Hausswolff

31 May ~ 31 August
HALL of WORDS
Audio installation
Neon Gallery
Brösarp, Sweden
Organised by Ellinor Gylling

12 September ~ 26 October
STUN SHELTER
Installation with Carl Michael von Hausswolff
Nicola Fornello Gallery
Prato, Italy
Curated by Daniela Cascella

 
2002

Saturday 26 January
Concert
John Duncan, Leif Elggren, Russell Haswell, Jean-Louis Huhta, Carl Michael von Hausswolff
Färgfabriken
Stockholm
www.fargfabriken.se
Organised by Jan Åman & John Duncan

Saturday 9 March
JOHN DUNCAN SUPPORT EVENT
video projections
THINK OF ME AS YOU WILL documentary by Thomas Nordanstad
Fetish 23- Michael Prey

concerts & audio installations:
Per Åhlund
Cotton Ferox- Carl Abrahamsson, Thomas Tibert
John Duncan & Edvard Graham Lewis
Ingrid Engarås
MSC Harding
B. J. Nilssen
Daniel Rozenhall & Mats Lundell
Runolf & Bergmark
Pär Thörn
Sons of God- Leif Elggren, Kent Tankred
Carl Michael von Hausswolff

dj's:
Russell Haswell
Jean-Louis Huhta
Fylkingen
Stockholm
www.fylkingen.se
Organised by Ingrid Engarås

Saturday 29 June

INFRASOUND-TIDAL
Solo concert included in
'the show must go on'
Podewil
Berlin
Organised by Elke Moltrecht


Friday 20 September
PHANTOM BROADCAST
Solo concert
Fylkingen
Stockholm
Organised by Ingrid Engarås

14 September - 12 October
ACCESS DENIED
Solo audio installation
Vita Kuben
Norrlands Operan
Umeå, SWEDEN
Organised by Leif Elggren & Kent Tankred

19 September - 23 October
THE ERROR
Solo video installation
Galerie Thomas Ehrngren
Luntmakargatan 74
Stockholm

Monday 16 September
Solo DJ set included in
Off-ICMC
w/ concerts by Hecker, Russell Haswell, Stephen Travis Pope,
Naut Humon and C.M. von Hausswolff
Konsthallen
Göteborg
Organised by Russell Haswell and Stephen Travis Pope


2001

Monday 12 March
NAV-FLEX
Concert
Podewil
Berlin
ZEITKRATZER translates and performs work conducted by John Duncan in a unique concert of Duncan's music transcribed for acoustic instruments. Also included in the program: Francisco López, Philip Glass, Lou Reed, Helmut Lachenmann, Mathias Spahlinger, James Tenny.

Friday 19 October
TRINITY
Concert
Podewil
Berlin
Performed by ZEITKRATZER, conducted by John Duncan. Also included in the program: Raymond Kaczynski, Zbigniew Karkowski, Reinhold Friedl/rubato (Jutta Hell/Dieter Baumann), Christina Kubisch.

Saturday 27 October
PALACE of MIND
Concert
Officine
via Valprato 68 (Docks Dora)
www.officine.tv
Torino

Monday 12 November
PALACE of MIND
Concert
Metrònom
www.auditori.com
Barcelona

Friday 7 and Saturday 8 December
SEE
Video installation
Podewil
Berlin
Organised by Elke Moltrecht
The audio-video installation SEE works with the elements chaos and order, silence and sound. The video material, taken from Japanese 'adult videos' of the John See series, are projected on multiple screens by random selection. The pictures and the output of the sound constantly combine together into new collages.

Friday 7 December
INFRASOUND TIDAL
Concert
Observatori festival
www.observatori.com
Valencia


2000

17 ~ 27 June, 2000
ACCESS DENIED
Audio installation
Main stairway and upper floor
Villa Venier
Sommacampagna, Verona
ITALIA
Sponsored by interzona

Stereo sound coming from behind the locked doors of two separate rooms at the top of the villa's main stairway (one channel per room): a couple whispering, laughing, shouting, having long, slow, repeated sex, with a mixed-shortwave drone in the background, playing back loudly enough to echo through the area and be heard from the base of the stairs, encouraging visitors to defy the 'ACCESS DENIED' sign on the staircase steps and go up to listen in at the bedroom door.


1 July ~ 30 September, 2000
TAP INTERNAL
Audio installation
Volume: Bed of Sound
P.S. 1
New York, USA
Curated by Alanna Heiss and Elliott Sharp


9 September ~ 5 October, 2000
THE FLOCKING
Audio installation
Malacarne
Verona, Italy

In the main gallery, painted black:
A human tooth encased in a lighted plexiglas box mounted on a pedestal that emits stereo audio. Text of a dream (in English and Italian) and the transcript of HAPPY HOMES on facing walls.
In the basement:
A 30-voice children's choir with one soloist, heard in near-total darkness via hidden multichannel audio sources.


28 October ~ 5 November, 2000
HALL of WORDS
Audio installation
Cupola
Interzona
Verona, Italy

A vast abandoned cylindrical hall with a domed ceiling several stories above, rusted railroad tracks several meters away set in the floor.
In the air: garbled shortwave transmissions, radio static, electric drones, echoing from invisible sources via the concrete dome.


28 October, 2000
PALACE of MIND
Concert
Refrigeration Hall
Interzona
Verona, Italy


1999

11 December, 1999 to 31 January, 2000
VOICE CONTACT
Installation and remains from the event with one participant at a time, entering voluntarily and nude into a completely dark, empty room.



Watari-Um

Watari Museum of Contemporary Art
Tokyo
Curated by Thomas Nordanstad and Koichi Watari


1998 - 1999

BLIND DATE
Event photograph with text
and
PLEASURE - ESCAPE cassette-book
included in:
Out of Actions: Between Performance and the Object
8 February - 10 May
Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles
17 June - 6 September
Osterreichisches Museum für Augewandte Kunst, Vienna
15 October - 6 January 1999
Museu d'Art Contemporani, Barcelona
11 February - 11 April 1999
Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo
http://www.MOCA-LA.org
Curated by Paul Schimmel


1998

12 - 17 February
THE ERROR
Website
Included in:
The Best of 2 Worlds
Arco Electrónico 98
Curated by José Luis Brea

27 March - 8 April
THE ERROR
Website
Included in:
arts'_edge: Arts on the Edge Conference 98
Western Australia Academy of Performing Arts
Curated by Derek Kreckler

6 - 21 July
HALL OF WORDS
6-channel audio installation
Shortwave and distorted voice heard through invisible speakers arranged inside a natural cave around twin, partly-destroyed concrete temple-like structures built during the 18th Century.

SPECCHIETTO per le ALLODOLE
Installation
Constructed cave interior built during the 18th Century.
The flame from a burning lamp (left side) and revolving patterns on bloodstained acetate (right side) visible only from padded shadowboxes with peepholes.
Both installations included in:
Macchine di Pace
Forte di Osoppo, Italy
Curated by Moreno Miorelli

3 September
TAP INTERNAL
Solo concert
Included in:
Out of Actions: Between Performance and the Object
MAK: Osterreichisches Museum für Angewandte Kunst, Vienna
Produced by Daniela Zyman

9 October
THREAT
Event
Infrared photo images of vaginas projected several meters high
on the wall of a large, open space
guarded at the entrance by an attack dog.
Included in:
XXX
Kapelica Gallery
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Curated by Jurij Krpan

12 November
TAP INTERNAL
Solo concert
with Asmus Tietchens
Blauen Haus
Hamburg, Germany
Produced by Jochen Schwarz

13 November
TAP INTERNAL
Solo concert
with Soultronics
MS Stubnitz
Rostock, Germany
Produced by Jochen Schwarz

14 November
CRUCIBLE
Solo concert
with Christoph Heemann and Andrew Chalk
Lagerhaus
Bremen, Germany
Produced by Jochen Schwarz

18 - 21 November
THE ERROR
Website
Included in:
offline@online
French Baltic Nordic Video and New Media Festival
Tallinn, Estonia

27 November - 5 December
TEMPLE of the DAZED
Installation
Arrangement inside a 13th Century horse stable to encourage self-reflection.
Video projection, 4-channel audio and the frozen head of a butchered horse.
Sitran d'Alpago X Edizione
Sitran, Italy
Organized by Flavio da Rolo, Giorgio Vazza and Gaetano Ricci

12 December
VOICE CONTACT
Event
4-channel audio and live action for single participants
nude, alone and blind
in a completely dark luxury hotel room stripped of furniture.
Lucia A-Go-Go
Lydmar Hotel
Stockholm, Sweden
Curated by Thomas Nordanstad
and Carl Michael von Hausswolff


1997 - 1998

FREE
Video
Included in Samples retrospective of California video art
Curated by Paul McCarthy
Travelling exhibition shown at:

Louisiana Museum of Modern Art
Humlebaek, Denmark (Summer, 1997)

Kunstmuseum
Wolfsburg, Germany (Fall, 1997)

Sunshine/Noir
Armand and Hammer Museum
Los Angeles, CA., USA (Fall 1998)


1997

MAZE
Video
Included in two nights of outdoor screenings
Topolò Event Festival
Topolò, Italy
Organized by Moreno Miorelli

ICONS
Exhibition
Preliminary ink sketch for drawings later made with Duncan's blood
Ear as Eye
L.A.C.E. Gallery, Los Angeles
Curated by Brandon LaBelle

SWEAT CELL I / II
(ZNOJILE CELICA I / II)
Two-part installation
Objects found onsite arranged inside two storehouses
located at opposite ends of a mountain village with 20 inhabitants
TRANSVERZALA UTRINKOV Festival
Znojile, Slovenia.
Curated by Moreno Miorelli.

SEEK
Solo concerts
Lagerhaus, Bremen
with Illusion of Safety
Pez Ner, Lyon
with Illusion of Safety
Link, Bologna
with C.C.C.C. and Hijokaidan
Rivolta, Venice
with C.C.C.C. and Hijokaidan

CRUCIBLE
Solo outdoor concert
with Alvin Curran
Topolò Event Festival
Topolò, Italy
Produced by Moreno Miorelli


1991 - 1996

KICK
Event

Narrenturm, Vienna
Dampfcentrale, Bern
Shedhalle, Zurich
Beam Hall, Tokyo
Bears Live House, Osaka
Pilot Theatre, Tokyo
STEIM, Amsterdam
Hoogschool voor Kunst, Arnhem
Tacheles, Berlin
The Generator, New York
Brave New World, San Francisco
Music Gallery, Toronto
Lower Links, Chicago
Maryland Art Place, Baltimore
Saal 100, Amsterdam
Skinnskatterberg Music Festival, Sweden
AV Poetry Festival, Gothenburg


1996

STRESS CHAMBER
Installation
Contained: Rearview Mirror to Reality
Ars Electronica, Linz.
Curated by Just Merit

MAZE
Video
Included in JOHN DUNCAN events at:
Narrenturm Museum for Pathological Diseases, Vienna
Dampfcentrale, Bern
Shedhalle, Zurich
Organized by Bernhard Günter and Marc Behrens

THE CRACKLING
Solo concert
with Marc Behrens, Bernhard Günter, Francisco Lopez
Dampfcentrale, Bern
Shedhalle, Zurich
Organized by Bernhard Günter and Marc Behrens

HOME: UNSPEAKABLE
Concert
Work composed with Bernhard Günter
Dampfcentrale, Bern
Shedhalle, Zurich
Organized by Bernhard Günter and Marc Behrens

23 December
OUTSIDE
Solo outdoor concert
Ars Electronica, Linz
Produced by Wolfgang Dorninger


1995

STRESS CHAMBER
Installation
and
MAZE
Video
Included in JOHN DUNCAN events
CONTAINED
Vöest Alpine Steelworks
Linz, Austria
Produced by Just Merit


1994
FREE
video included in Samples retrospective of California video art
David Zwirner Gallery, New York
Curated by Paul McCarthy

GATE
Event
Reichian exercize performed on the altar of the Parochiale Kirche
IRRTON Festival, Podewil
Berlin
Organized by Mattias Osterwald


1993

STRESS CHAMBER
Installation
Absolute Threshold Machine Festival
Nieuwemeer, Amsterdam
Curated by Eric Hobijn

INCOMING
Event
Live broadcast over KUNSTRADIO
ORF Radio, Vienna
Produced by Heidi Grundmann

THE RUUD E. MEMORIAL CHOIR
Concert
Performance for 30-voice choir at the memorial service for Ruud Ekelhof
Rijkshemelvaart, Amsterdam
Conducted by John Duncan


1992

KICK
Event
Studio performance in private for television camera crew
produced and broadcast by Telewizja Wroclal
Warsaw, Poland

ANTHEM
Video
Television broadcast over Silence #9 Moscow State Television
Produced by Tatiana Didenko

THE IMMENSE ROOM
Video
Included in JOHN DUNCAN events at Beam Hall
Tokyo

ANTHEM
Video
AVE Film Festival
Utrecht, Holland


1991

PRAYER
TVC 1
BRUTAL BIRTHDAY
ANTHEM
Video
JOHN DUNCAN VIDEO RETROSPECTIVE
Ars Electronica
Linz, Austria
Curated by Gottfried Hattinger

PRAYER
BRUTAL BIRTHDAY
TVC 1
Video
JOHN DUNCAN VIDEO RETROSPECTIVE
AV Poetry Festival
Gothenburg. Sweden

THE IMMENSE ROOM and TRIGGER
Video
Television broadcast over Rabotnik TV
Amsterdam


1989

ANTHEM
Video
Television broadcast over Rabotnik TV
Amsterdam


1988

BRUTAL BIRTHDAY
Film premiere
Live soundtrack performed by C.V. MASSAGE
Strange Fruits
Tsurumaki Onsen
Japan


1986

SNAKE RIDE
Video
Included in TVC 1 pirate television broadcasts
Tokyo
Sponsored by AQM, Tokyo

CAST
Event
Reichian exercize performed on the floor of the Women's public toilet
1986 Alternative Media Conference
Meiji University, Tokyo
Organized by Tetsuo Kogawa


1985

THE TOILET EXHIBITION
Installation
Collage posters showing images of military and sexual brutality
on the walls of men's public toilet stalls
in selected Tokyo subway stations
Sponsored by AQM, Tokyo


1984

SIGNAL
Event
Reichian exercize performed at Gatty Live House
Tokyo


1983

PRAYER
Video
and
DAISEIKOU!
Collage
Kotoba kara, Kotoba e
City Art Museum, Yokohama


1982

PRAYER
Video
THE DREAM ROOM
Installation
JOHN DUNCAN: Drawings/Kunst
Daily Planet Gallery, Tokyo


1979

OUT
Event
Reichian exercize performed in private for a video camera under a Los Angeles freeway bridge
Sponsored by the Long Beach Museum of Art, Los Angeles


1978

HUMAN CHOIR
Video
30-Second Spots series of commercial television broadcasts
Long Beach Museum of Art, Los Angeles
Curated by Kathy Rae Huffman


1977

NO
Event
Live broadcast over CLOSE RADIO
KPFK Radio, Los Angeles
Produced by Duncan and Paul McCarthy


1976

FREE
Video
Southland Video Anthology
Long Beach Museum of Art, Los Angeles
Curated by David Ross

AWARDS

2007
The Getty Center, Los Angeles: Guest lecturer


2006
O'Artoteca Artists In Residence (O'A.I.R.), Milano: 30 days


2004
Prix Ars Electronica, Linz: Honorable Mention


2001 - 2002
IASPIS Artist's Residency, Stockholm: 6 months (cancelled by IASPIS after 2 months, settled legally in Duncan's favor)


2001
Prix Ars Electronica, Honorable Mention (w/ Francisco López)


1976
National Endowment for the Arts, Producers Grant (w/ Paul McCarthy, for CLOSE RADIO)